Victorian Mobile Landcare Group Inc.
 
 Conservation driven
 
 
 
 
 
 

The VMLCG Website Privacy Policy

The Victorian Mobile Landcare Group Inc (VMLCG) is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


In general, you can view the VMLCG website without revealing any information about yourself. However, there are times VMLCG may seek and collect information from you (for example, when you subscribe to our newsletter). This VMLCG Privacy Policy tells you about your privacy and describes the manner in which VMLCG collects, holds and uses personal information collected through our website. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this VMLCG Privacy Policy, you should contact the VMLCG by email at the following address secretary.vmlcg@gmail.com.


The VMLCG may, from time to time, review and update this VMLCG website Privacy Policy to take new laws and technology into account. All personal information held by the VMLCG will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on the website.


What is Personal Information?


Personal information is any information or opinion (recorded in any form) about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.


The VMLCG collects personal information from its users via the VMLCG website or when you email us or contact us by telephone or mail.


Information collected via the VMLCG Website


The VMLCG will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, the VMLCG will collect personal information from visitors to its website when they register to receive e-newsletters or complete surveys.


When you visit and browse the website, the VMLCG’s website host will collect personal information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.


This information will not be used to identify you and may include:

  • the number of visitors to the website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of a visit; or
  • the path taken though the website.

The VMLCG’s website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of the website.


Cookies


Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.


If you access the VMLCG website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer's hard drive when you first log onto the website and it is automatically deleted from your hard drive after a period of thirty days.


Web Beacons


Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities. The VMLCG does not currently use web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing its website.


What information the VMLCG collects about you


The VMLCG collects or may collect the following kinds of information about visitors:

  • Contact information. This may include an email address where the VMLCG can contact you. It may also include your name, mobile phone number, other phone numbers or address details.
  • Communications (by email or other means, which pass through the VMLCG’s  systems) between yourself and the VMLCG.
  • Other personal information provided voluntarily by you. This could be in response to surveys or online activities.
  • Non-personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, browser type, pages visited etc. None of this information identifies you personally.

How the VMLCG uses the personal information it collects about you


The VMLCG uses the information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. 


The VMLCG generally uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested.
  • Direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impracticable for the VMLCG to obtain your prior written consent. However, when VMLCG does this, we will provide an express option for you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from the VMLCG, via an opt out mechanism. The VMLCG will only send you emails if you have elected to receive such emails in response to an email we have received from you or from your subscription to our services.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?


The VMLCG does not disclose your information to any advertising and marketing agents.


The VMLCG may disclose your personal information to its website host and technology service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example, when the website experiences a technical problem, to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.


Otherwise, the VMLCG will not disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.


Your consent

The VMLCG will only collect and use personal information as described above or otherwise with your consent and only within the limits of this VMLCG Website Privacy Policy.


If you choose to not provide your personal information to VMLCG for the purposes set out in this VMLCG Website Privacy Policy, the only negative consequence for you will be that we will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.


Updating, storage and security of personal information held by the VMLCG


The VMLCG aims to keep your personal information secure and up to date. Any personal information that is collected via the website or which is held on the VMLCG's computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryptions etc) and procedural methods.


The VMLCG does not collect sensitive or financial information about its visitors via the VMLCG website. If you elect to make payments to the VMLCG via our online payments facility, this is managed by an independent third party with its own security mechanisms.


Personal information that is held by VMLCG in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this VMLCG Website Privacy Policy.


Members can update their contact and profile information at any time by logging onto the VMLCG website and following the appropriate links, after being authenticated by our security mechanisms.


Finding out what personal information the VMLCG holds about you


You are entitled to access personal information that VMLCG holds about you. If you request access to your personal information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles. If VMLCG refuses your request to access your personal information, it will provide you with reasons for our refusal.


A request for access can be done in any of the following ways:

phone: 0412 300 251  

email: secretary.vmlcg@gmail.com

write to: 

The President, VMLCG Inc.  
Strathmore
2535 Meeniyan-Mirboo North Road
Mirboo North
Victoria 3871


What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your personal information


If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that the VMLCG has conducted itself inconsistently with this VMLCG Website Privacy Policy in respect of your personal information, please contact the VMLCG using the contact details above.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software